Grass-Fed Beef and Garlic Competition | 1:00PM

Saturday, August 25, 1:00pm

Chefs

Brian Evans
On The Rise

Josh Cooper
EDWINS Leadership & Restaurant Institute

James Thornton
Executive Caterers of Landerhaven

 

Judges

Jennifer Picciano
Reporter, WOIO-TV Cleveland 19 
& Producer/Talent for Cleveland Cooks

Drew Anderson
Co-Owner, Cleveland Kraut

Geoff Stout
Euro USA


Free Range Chicken and Garlic Competition | 3:00PM

Saturday, August 25, 3:00pm

Chefs

Michael Feigenbaum
Lucy’s Sweet Surrender

Jason Tipton
Tea Hills Farms

Michael Grieve
Tartine Bistro

Judges

Doug Katz
Chef/Owner, fire food & drink

Jerry Polcar
Local Garlic Grower, Hansen Greenhouse

Drew Anderson
Co-Owner, Cleveland Kraut

 


Pasture Raised Pork and Garlic Competition | 1:00PM

Sunday, August 26, 1:00pm

Chefs

April Thompson
Wild Thymez

Edward Kipp & Brandon Stevens
Westfield Hospitality

Anthony Scolaro
Trio & One Eleven Bistro 

 

Judges

Debbi Snook
Reporter, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Eric Wells
Chef, Skye LaRae’s Culinary Services

Tony Anselmo
Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, Premier Produce One

Melissa McClelland
Freelance Food, Prop & Set Stylist, Edible Cleveland


Vegetarian Garlic Competition | 3:00PM

Sunday, August 26, 3:00pm

Chefs

Vicki Steele
Urban Sweetness

Lisa Pucci Delgado
Personal Chef,
What’s For Dinner

Anna Kim
Personal Chef

Judges

Melissa McClelland
Freelance Food, Prop & Set Stylist, Edible Cleveland

Eric Wells
Chef, Skye LaRae’s Culinary Services

Ben Giordano
Chef

 

 


Last Year’s 2018 Grill-off Winners

  • Top Chef Grass-Fed Beef Winner – Brian Evans of On The Rise
  • Top Chef Free Range Chicken Winner – Michael Grieve of Tartine Bistro
  • Top Chef Pasture Raised Pork Winner – Anthony Scolaro of Trio & One Eleven Bistro
  • Top Chef Vegetarian Winner – Personal Chef Anna Kim 

The creativity of ALL the participating chefs and their dishes was phenomenal! Cleveland is lucky to have such culinary talent in our city. Thank you to our other participants and judges.